Home  |  Oil Skin
 
 

Lavender Oil Skin

 
 

Lavender Oil – How Its Works?

 

By: peterhutch

Lavender essential oil contains up to 40% linalyl acetate and 30% linalol. Linalol is a terpene alcohol that is non-toxic to the human organism, yet naturally germicidal. Linalyl acetate has a pleasant, sweet fruity-floral aroma. The combination of antimicrobial and sweetness is the key to lavender's effectiveness in cosmetic and aromatherapy preparations.

Lavender oil has been popular since ancient times. It has a wide variety of uses, and Nature's Sunshine procures the finest oil of the right species to bring you a host of benefits far more pleasing than inferior substitutes commonly sold today. Taking its name from the Latin lavare, meaning "to wash," lavender possesses a clean, pure aroma. And, like an adaptogen, it encourages balance for the entire nervous system.

Use Lavender essential oil in a spritzer bottle to spray on sheets and blankets at bedtime for a deeper relaxing sleep. It also repels insects.

Aromatherapy with lavender may slow the activity of the nervous system, improves sleep quality, promote relaxation, and lift mood in people suffering from sleep disorders. Blended lavender oil, when used for massage produces a relaxing, calming effect. A few drops of the oil in a hot bath will relieve anxiety and produce a pleasant drowsiness. In a cool bath the oil will refresh and energise. Lavender oil makes a superlative skin or facial oil for troubled skin conditions such as acne and gives temporary relief to the symptoms.

Dried lavender is a tool to experience the sheer aromatic properties in a relaxed ambience. To dry your lavender, strip the leaves or the just opening flowers from the stalk and spread out in a warm place, before using in pot pourris to fragrance your rooms. Around your home, dried lavender stalks can be burned like incense sticks or burned on the fire for their wonderful fragrance.

The most versatile of essential oils, lavender is relaxing, uplifts the spirits and helps relieve muscle pain. It is apt for rejuvenating tired muscles. It can also be used to treats burns, as it reduces scarring. Lavender oil helps to relax, calm nervous system, and is a good sedative. Lavender was used in earlier days as a condiment and for flavouring dishes to prevent indigestion and stomach disorders.

Lavender is just a beautiful herb in your garden. It has gray-green, pointing leaves that grow in a bushy, spreading manner. It is crowned with tall spikes of beautiful pale violet flowers during summer. As an ornamental flower, lavender is unique, sporting exotic fragrance, beauty and a rich harvest of sweet smelling blooms. Old English Lavender, a popular inhabitant of a cottage garden, can grow up to two to three feet high, producing fragrant grayish leaves and blue/purple flowers.

Lavender essential oil can help reduce anger and frustration, while improving your self esteem. Lavender is found to elicit the emotion of happiness. Lavender has a property of calming and sedating effects. You can also use lavender, by scenting a relaxing and antiseptic bath by slowly adding lavender droplets and letting the bath water run over it as it fills the bath. Fresh lavender flowers are excellent for bath too.

About the Author

Read about Hair Loss Cure and Hair Loss Treatment. Also read about Acne Cure and Acne Treatment and Body building tips, Body building supplements

(ArticlesBase SC #391154)

Article Source: http://www.articlesbase.com/ - Lavender Oil – How Its Works?

 

More related links about Lavender Oil Skin

 
 
  1. Health Benefits of Lavender Essential Oil | Natural Essential Oils ...

    Skin Care: The health benefits of lavender oil for the skin can be attributed to its antiseptic and antifungal properties. It is used to treat various skin ...
    www.organicfacts.net/...oils/...oils/health-benefits-of-lavender-essential-oil.html - United States - 
  2. Lavender

    Herbalists treat skin ailments, such as fungal infections (like candidiasis), wounds, eczema, and acne, with lavender oil. It is also used in a healing bath ...
    www.umm.edu › ... › Complementary Medicine
     - 
  3. Lavender Oil Reviews

    It relaxes the skin, gets rid of redness and dries out white heads. Water soluble lavender oilhas alcohol in it so it won't clog your pores unlike mixing ...
    www.acne.org/lavender-oil-reviews/491/page1.html - 
  4. Lavender oil - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

    It may also help to relieve pain from tension headache when breathed in as vapor or diluted and rubbed on the skin. When added to a vaporizer, lavender oil ...
    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lavender_oil -
  5. Pure lavender oil.

    Although most essential oils should not be used neat on the skin, lavender oil is one of the few essential oils that can be so applied. ...
    www.ageless.co.za/lavenderoil.htm -
  6. Lavender Essential Oil: Skin Care Friend – or Foe? « FutureDerm.com

    13 Jul 2009 ... Recently, I have been receiving numerous e-mails requesting reviews oflavender essential oil. Like any other skin care product, ...
    www.futurederm.com/.../lavender-oil-skin-carefriend-or-foe/ -
 
   
 
                              @Copyright 2009-2020 www.about-world.com